31 January 2010
[…] Mike W. is a dumbass

Let's see, I trust the Vermont State Police and AG a lot more than I do you, Mikey.

When the Vermont State Police Says:

Please be aware that Vermont does not at this time require or issue gun permits. Some Vermont towns and cities do have local ordinances, so if you are planning on visiting, it would be wise to contact the local police chief to find information pertaining to local information.

They might be aware of information that dumbass Mikey isn't.

And they are:
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 2291(8), as amended by 2006 Vt. Acts 173 § 3, provides that, "[f]or the purpose of promoting the public health, safety, welfare and convenience," a town, city or incorporated village shall have the power to "regulate or prohibit the use or discharge, but not possession of, firearms within the municipality or specified portions thereof, provided that an ordinance adopted under this subdivision shall be consistent with section 2295 of this